The Richmond Arts and Culture Commission is proud to present the selected prize-winning Richmond Writes! poets:

Elementary Schools

1st Place

“Change” – Mayari Mendo, Washington Elementary

“The Moon” – Iris Fisher, Kensington Hilltop Elementary

“Seasons” – Kaylin Martinez, Murphy Elementary

“I AM” – Ana Julia Curcino; Olinda Elementary

“My Goal” by Aileen Alvarado; Peres Elementary

2nd Place

”Fire and Rain” – Jayden Murcia, Montalvin Elementary

“Running” – Michael Hassner, Kensington Hilltop Elementary

“Sitting Alone” – Alexandra Covey, Mira Vista Elementary

“Change” – A’ Million Morgan, Murphy Elementary

“My Haiku” – Ximena Santos, Peres Elementary

3rd Place:

“Funerales” – Angel David Alvarez, Washington Elementary

“Untitled” – Lucy Anderson, Kensington Hilltop Elementary

“Untitled” – Natalia Giddings, Murphy Elementary

“Sunrise” – Anna Sophie Koprek, Olinda Elementary

“Hurtful” – Lucas Wilson; Tara Hills Elementary

Honorable Mention: Elementary School

“Alberto” – Jizelle Velasquez, Washington Elementary

“Old Yosemite” – Alexandria Duff, Washington Elementary

“New” – Torian Bennett, Hanna Ranch Elementary

“An Egg” by Damian Piech, Kensington Hilltop Elementary

“Haiku Poem” – Vaughn Ortiz, Murphy Elementary

“Think of Others” – Sumayah Rowaid, Mira Vista Elementary

“Monopoly” – Jawan Eldridge, Olinda Elementary

“Johnny Ruck Got a Duck” – Zander Serrano, Murphy Elementary

“Ban” – Andrea Gonzalez, Tara Hills Elementary

“The Changes I Need” – Nivia Ventura, Tara Hills Elementary

 

Middle Schools

1st Place

“Fire” – Citlali Mendo, Korematsu Middle School

“Beach BBQ” – Aaron Aldana, Sylvester Greenwood Academy

2nd Place

“Changes Haiku” – Christopher Otten, Juan Crespi Middle School

“Close My Eyes” – Sergio Hernandez, Sylvester Greenwood Academy

3rd Place

“Today I Start My Soccer Dream” – Luis Avelar, Greenwood Academy

Honorable Mention: Middle School

“Injured” – Milan Horta, Pinole Middle School

“Life” – Aaron Aldana, Sylvester Greenwood Academy

 

High Schools

1st Place

“Untitled” – Fine Lutu, John F. Kennedy High School

“Untitled” by Dalia Horta; Pinole Valley High School

2nd Place

“Change” – Faith Reyes, John F. Kennedy High School

3rd Place

“Untitled” – Dayshawn TurnerJohn F. Kennedy High School

 

 

Haiku Poets of Northern California

1st Place

“Untitled” – Alissa McQueen, Peres Elementary

2nd Place

“Spring Yields” – Anna Sophia Koprek, Olinda Elementary

3rd Place

“Mommy” – Lilly Hayley Contreras, Mira Vista Elementary

Honorable Mention: Haiku Poets of Northern California

“Untitled” – Ana Curtis, Murphy Elementary

“Sunset” – Geneva Metz, Olinda Elementary

“Night to Day” – Kaden Ulrich, Olinda Elementary

“Spring!” – Naomi Avila Aguilar, Peres Elementary

“Change in Weather” – Vianey Henandez, Mira Vista Elementary

“Butterflies” – Tula Zaragoza, Murphy Elementary

 

Arts & Culture Manager Awards

1st Place

“My Brush” – Aubree Jimenez, Bayview Elementary

2nd Place

“The Wave” – Cesar Viveros, Bayview Elementary

3rd Place

“My Grandpa” – Melanie Tello, Bayview Elementary

Honorable Mention: Arts & Culture Manager Awards

“Don’t Be Mean” – Sage Evans, Bayview Elementary

“Mr. Troche” – Cedro Muna, Bayview Elementary

 

The Richmond Arts & Culture Commission is proud to present the eighth year of the Richmond Writes! Poetry Contest, which encourages young people to express their creativity through haiku and poetry. Again this year, the poems have touched the hearts of the art commissioners, judges, teachers, parents, city staff, and all who read them.

The public is invited to attend the Awards Ceremony for the 2018 Richmond Writes! Poetry Contest on Friday, April 13th at 6:00 pm in City Council Chambers, 440 Civic Center Plaza in Richmond.

Advertisements